Uncategorized

Fiancé(e) Visas

How do I apply for a visa for my foreign fiancé(e) to immigrate to the United States? U.S. citizens can apply for a fiancé(e) visa for someone they have met in-person within the previous two years and they intend to marry within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States. This process also has three main steps.  First, the U.S. citizen files a petition with the U.S. immigration service seeking recognition of the relationship.  Again, the evidence submitted must demonstrate a genuine

Marriage-Based Immigration

U.S. Immigration Options through Marriage Spouses of U.S. citizens and permanent residents of the United States are generally able to obtain lawful permanent residency in the United States based on their marriage.  There are generally three procedures for accomplishing this: Adjustment of Status for Foreign Spouses – when the foreign national is present in the U.S. Immigrant Visas for Foreign Spouses – obtained at a U.S. Consulate when the foreign spouse is either outside the U.S. or is not eligible to adjust status