Non-immigrant Visas

Non-Immigrant Visas:

Merrick Immigration Law assists tourists, business visitors, workers and others obtain non-immigrant visas to enter the United States for both long-term and short-term periods.

What is a Non-Immigrant Visa?

A non-immigrant visa is an entry document that allows foreign nationals to enter the United States for a temporary, finite time period, after which they will return to their home countries. The activities that a visa holder may undertake in the U.S. are limited by the terms of the specific visa. Most visas allow for multiple entries, though some are only single-entry visas. There are many kinds of nonimmigrant visas with the most popular B-1/B-2 visitors, E-2 investors or F-1 students.

Petition Requirements – How do I obtain a non-immigrant visa?

Many types of visas can be obtained by just submitting an application for the visa at the U.S. Consulate in the country where you live. Others first require that a petition be approved by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security in the United States. In the case of a student visas or J-1 exchange visitor visas, certificates of eligibility must be issued by a U.S. school or employer.

Among the types of visas that can be obtained without a formal petition are visitor visas for both tourism and business (B-1/B-2), though sometimes it is helpful to have an invitation letter from a sponsor. Visas to work in the United States as a trader (E-1) or as an investors (E-2) can also be made directly to U.S. Consulates without a petition first being filed. However, for these visas, it is essential to prepare a comprehensive application package for the Consulate with a detailed business plan and extensive supporting documentation.

To obtain most work-based visas, the applicant’s employer must first file petition with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. These include H-1B visas (specialty/professional workers), L visas (intercompany transferees), O visas (persons with extraordinary abilities), P and Q visas (athletes, artists, cultural exchange). The petition is a complex filing requiring detailed information and substantial documentation, as well a persuasive explanation as to why the petition should be approved and the visa issued.

How can we help you?

At Merrick Immigration Law, we provide trusted and effective immigration solutions tailored to your individual needs and priorities. We can advise you on the kind of documentation that you need for your visa application, the strength of that documentation, and the best way to present it.

Contact Merrick Immigration Law today to discuss your immigration objectives and visit our website for local affiliates in selected cities. We’ll discuss the options available to you in depth and help you decide which of them may be right for you.

Contact Us: