Fiancé(e) Visas

How do I apply for a visa for my foreign fiancé(e) to immigrate to the United States?

U.S. citizens can apply for a fiancé(e) visa for someone they have met in-person within the previous two years and they intend to marry within 90 days of the fiancé(e) entering the United States.

This process also has three main steps.  First, the U.S. citizen files a petition with the U.S. immigration service seeking recognition of the relationship.  Again, the evidence submitted must demonstrate a genuine relationship and that you intend marry within 90 days of the foreign national’s arrival the U.S.

Because people who are not yet married often do not have a lot of documents to support their relationship, we work closely with these clients to identify the best evidence available for the initial petition.  This includes preparing sworn affidavits from those who know you as a couple, assembling photographs and other innovative approaches.  The fiancé(e)-visa petition typically takes two to five months for a decision.

Fiancé(e) Visas

Next, U.S. immigration service sends the case file to the U.S. Consulate where the fiancé(e) lives.  He or she then applies for the K-1 visa.  This stage involves numerous tasks, such as undergoing a medical examination, completing an online application form, obtaining police background report(s), making payments and preparing an affidavit of financial support.

Third, after the fiancé(e) receives the K-1 visa and enters the U.S., he or she must apply for permanent residency.  This can only be done after the two of you have gotten married.  Failure to marry within the 90-day window can complicate the process.  The application for permanent residency can take six to eight months to be approved, and sometimes involves an interview of the two of you by the U.S. immigration service.

Contact Merrick Immigration Law to speak with an experienced immigration professional and learn more about the application process for a fiancé(e) visa.